Cable Matters 10Gb 40Gb 100Gb Multimode OM4 Duplex 50/125 OFNP LC to LC Fiber Cable, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 7m, 10m, 15m, 20m, 30m

Price: from $12.99

Please choose from the options above to see price and availability.

CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description


100 Gigabit Performance
The Cable Matters Multimode OM4 Duplex 50/125 micron fiber patch cords are rated for the extreme demands of 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel, and 40 Gigabit InfiniBand networks. OM4 rated fiber patch cable extends the maximum reach distance from 300m to 550m and more than doubles the available bandwidth.

Bend Insensitive Engineering with Backwards Compatibility
Bend insensitive multimode fiber (BIMMF) provides greater flexibility in tight spaces or long cable runs with multiple bends. BIMMF fiber cable is engineered with an extra layer of glass around the core to ensure optical performance and provide durability for the extreme requirements of SAN network or high density patch panel installations. It offers interoperability and backwards compatibility with OM3 and OM4 50 micron fiber systems. Protect your network against macro-bend losses that are difficult to isolate, troubleshoot, and repair.

Standards Compliance with a Lifetime Warranty
The OFNP (plenum) rating conforms to strict NEC building safety codes but is compatible with unrated or OFNR (riser) rated applications. Every cable is individually precision factory tested for insertion and return loss to ensure transmission performance per TIA-568-C.3 specifications. The combination of LC connectors in a protective yoke, strain relief boots and zirconia ceramic ferrules provides a robust cable with low-loss performance.

Cable Specifications
- Connectors: LC to LC
- Core: 50 Micron
- Cladding: 125 Micron
- Jacket: PVC OFNP (plenum)
- OD: 2.0mm legs (2.0 x 4.0mm)
- Design: Duplex zipcord
- Classification: OM4 LOMMF
- Wavelengths: 850 and 1300nm
- Type: Bend-Insensitive Multimode (BIMMF)
- Ferrule: Ceramic
- Polish: PC
- Compliance: TIA 568-C.3 /492AAAC, UL 910, C E, RoHS

Warranty
Limited Lifetime Warranty

Product Features

MULTIMODE DUPLEX OM4 50/125 micron fiber cable assembly with LC connectors is designed for 10GBASE, 40GBASE, 100GBASE Gigabit applications in Storage Area Networks, data centers and more; O11 LOMMF (laser optimized multi-mode fiber) rated for operation at 850 and 1350 nm with VCSEL laser network equipment HIGHER BANDWIDTH AND LONGER REACH OM4 zipcord cable enhances the performance of your network by allowing for extended length channels, higher loss-budget margins, and greater configuration flexibility in the future; As your network upgrades to faster 10, 40 or 100 Gig speeds, this robust cable won't need to be replaced FLEXIBLE INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE with this lightweight duplex small form factor LC patch cord that is designed for high density network applications; Adjustable connector clips allow individual fiber access for quick reconfiguration or polarity reversal BEND INSENSITIVE DESIGN allows for a 7.5mm bending radius that is 4X more flexible than standard 50 micron fiber cables without introducing any macro-bending loss; Ideal for SAN network cabinets that require 20 or more bends in the cabinet or high density installations with cables crammed into an extremely small footprint; Bend insensitive multimode fiber (BIMMF) is interoperable with standard OM4 cabling and backwards compatible with OM3 LOMMF STANDARDS COMPLIANCE includes a superior OFNP (plenum) safety fire rating that meets UL 910 regulations and substitutes for OFNR (riser) rated cable; TIA/EIA compliant cable has color-coded aqua jacket and straight-thru A to B wiring; O11 rated cables operate with Gigabit Ethernet 10GBase-S, 40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-SR10, and Fibre Channel 8, 10, 16 GFC

Write a Review